Book Online

News

East Devon football round-up

Thursday, 05 December 2013


Colson strike lifts improving Vikings

South-West Peninsula League (Div One east)
A FIRST-HALF strike from youngster Matt Colson was enough to earn Sidmouth Town a 1-0 win which saw them leap-frog over opponents Exeter University and up into 11th spot in the South-West Peninsula League Division One (east) table.
Sidmouth manager Paddy Thomas was impressed by his side, he said on the club website: “We played some decent football against a well organised Uni side.
“When questions were asked of our defence they showed that they were more than capable of coping. Dan Tavender back after a spell out was tireless in midfield, Andy Isaac lead the line superbly and Wes Tarr reminded us why he is held in such high regard within the club.
“Matt Colson has improved his game greatly, showing that if you train regularly, listen and learn from the experienced players then you reap the rewards, we are so pleased for him, he’s a joy to manage.”
Not such good news from Colyton Grammar School where Axminster Town went down 4-0 against title-chasers Stoke Gabriel.
Despite the defeat Ax player-manager Gary Macauley was encouraged by some of what he saw, he said: “We were first class in the opening 45 and matched them all over the park. But they scored right on half-time.
“Ben Turner had good chance to equalise after the break but from this opportunity they went up the other end and made it 2-0.
“We then had Adam Downes sent-off and it became a bit ‘backs-to-the-wall’. But I can’t fault the effort against a good side who have only conceded two all season.”
This weekend sees Axminster entertain Exeter University while Sidmouth head off to face Newton Abbot Spurs.

Devon & Exeter League
Match report
Axmouth Utd 3 Lords XI 2
Without a win in their last three games and having lost their unbeaten record in last week’s heavy loss Axmouth were facing the prospect of losing top spot had 2nd placed visiting Lords XI secured victory at Bosshill Cross.
The home side were in no mood to relinquish the summit just yet and started strongly in a game played in good spirit with both sides decent in possession and working hard when not.
Axmouth were the more dominant of the two and the Lords XI could hardly have believed their luck when gifted the opening goal following a stray pass leaving the striker an empty net to slot home. The Axes responded in fine style when George Harwood headed home from close range and the sides went in 1-1 at the break.
Axmouth stormed out in the second half and asserted their Christian Burridge finished low into the far corner within a few minutes of the re-start. Burridge then turned provider as he set up Jake Dack to fire the third as they took full control.
The visitors showed great determination to get back onto the game and forced two fine saved from Keeper Brad Cross before finally breaching the home defence with two minutes left but it was too little too late as Axmouth ended the deserved winners 3-2.
“We were back to near our best today,” said Axmouth Manager Laurie Forino, “The lads responded well to last week’s defeat and did all I asked of them which was a great reaction.”

(Send your match reports - by 10am on Monday - to; howard@pemedia.co.uk)

ROUND-UP
Premier champions FENITON suffered their first league or cup defeat since March beaten 2-1 at home by HATHERLEIGH TOWN, a run going back 20 matches.
Hatherleigh, who finished Premier runners up despite winning at Feniton last year too, came from behind with two stunning Luke Reynolds strikes after Charlie Selley had given Fenny a deserved half-time lead with a penalty.
ST MARTINS had their 100 percent record blown away by SEATON TOWN who also won 2-1. Two early strikes by Pete Knox put Seaton in the driving seat, both teams then missed good chances, but Saints’ only success came with a late Darren Bingham penalty.
Both results were delight for Premier leaders NEWTOWN who despatched THORVERTON 4-0, but it was not a cakewalk. Dale O'Donaghue, Corey O'Donaghue, Ben Howard and Kyle Hall scored for Newtown who currently are in great form.
HEAVITREE UNITED finally have their first win. The Wingfield Park team beat WILLAND ROVERS 5-2 with goals from Tariq El-Zahri 2, Matt Lyneley, Luke Nicholls and Dan Gill. It was also a great day for Shawn King playing his last Premier match after 14 years with the club.
CLYST VALLEY managed to keep Heavitree on the bottom rung with a creditable 0-0 draw against the UNIVERSITY.
CHARD TOWN were far too good for visiting TOPSHAM TOWN winning 5-0 at Zembard Lane, while former Aston Villa pro and current BEER ALBION manager Richard Walker scored both goals in their 2-1 win at BUDLEIGH SALTERTON.
Danny Bailey was TIVERTON TOWN’S scorer in their midweek 1-0 win at CHARD, the only match Tivvy have played in November.
Division One leaders ELMORE overcame a strong start from hosts EAST BUDLEIGH before coming out 4-1 winners. Two goal Jordan Copp, Kevin Mills and man of the match Adam Westbrook scored for the eagles.
SIDBURY UNITED regained their winning ways but they had to work hard to better CULLOMPTON RANGERS 2-0.
BOW AAC routed TIPTON ST JOHN 8-1 with Dean Jones getting a hat-trick. Singles came from Paul Reed, Pete Steer, Kieran Stone, Simon Wynne and Alex Bowden.
WITHERIDGE have found their shooting boots beating BICKLEIGH 5-1 with Tom Williams notching four. Jamie Giffard also scored.
BEACON KNIGHTS hammered a gallant NEWTON POPPLEFORD 9-1, but HEAVITREE UNITED put up a brave effort at WELLINGTON TOWN before succumbing 2-1. Richard Phillips was the Heavitree scorer.
EXMOUTH AMATEURS slipped to a 1-0 defeat at home to the UNIVERSITY.
HONITON TOWN remain six points clear as Second Division leaders after winning 2-0 at PINHOE.
Nearest challengers DOLPHIN were 3-0 winners against LYMPSTONE with Darren Pattinson, Jimmy Lee-Shaw and Ben Murby scoring.
DAWLISH UNITED hit a nap hand at CLYST VALLEY and pull further clear of HALWILL who were surprised 2-1 at CULM UNITED.
TOPSHAM TOWN and CREDITON UNITED shared a 3-3 draw, Fraser, Mirek and Collins scoring for the visitors, while WESTEXE ROVERS and NEWTON ST CYRES also drew 1-1 with Lee Woodman again the Westexe scorer.
There was a big upset in Division Three as leaders UPOTTERY were found out 3-2 at CHULMLEIGH. Robert Scott, Jack Lee and Dean Voaden scored for the home side.
The UNIVERSITY eased into second place with Tom Jones scoring in their 1-0 win at SIDMOUTH TOWN, and NEWTOWN stay in contention after their 5-0 win against AXMINSTER TOWN. Steve Kerswell, Chris Phillips, Aaron James and two goal Luke Jones found the net.
In Division Four EXMOUTH TOWN won 2-1 at the UNIVERSITY whose Ben Mogg grabbed a consolation goal.
NEWTOWN were also 1-0 winners at THORVERTON with Adam Kane getting the only goal.
MORCHARD BISHOP and LAPFORD share top spot in Division Five with contrasting wins. Morchard beat SEATON 4-0, while Lapford edged ST MARTINS 2-1.
The big upset in Division Six was at SILVERTON where OTTERTON were shot down 3-1. John Ford, Mike Rowley and John Buckland scored for the Silvers.
Chris White scored twice for UPLOWMAN as they won 4-0 at HONITON TOWN.
Ryan Moody smashed seven goals for ALPHINGTON in their 9-1 win at LANGDON in Division Seven.

RESULTS
FIREWATCH SENIOR CUP R4
Exwick Villa 2, Buckland Ath 0.
FRESHA DEVON & EXETER
PREMIER
Budleigh Salterton 1, Beer Alb 2.
Chard Tn 5, Topsham Tn 0.
Feniton 1, Hatherleigh Tn 2.
Heavitree Utd 5, Willand Rov 2.
Newtown 4, Thorverton 0.
Seaton Tn 2, St Martins 1.
University 0, Clyst Valley 0.
DIVISION ONE
Beacon Knights 9, Newton Pop 1.
East Budleigh 1, Elmore 4.
Exmouth Amateurs 0, University 1.
Sidbury Utd 2, Cullompton Rgs 0.
Tipton St John 1, Bow AAC 8.
Wellington Tn 2, Heavitree Utd 1.
Witheridge 5, Bickleigh 1.
DIVISION TWO
Clyst Valley 0, Dawlish Utd 5.
Culm Utd 2, Halwill 1.
Dolphin 3, Lympstone 0.
Pinhoe 0, Honiton Tn 2.
Topsham Tn 3, Crediton Utd 3.
Westexe Rov 1, Newton St Cyres 1.
DIVISION THREE
Chagford v Exmouth Amateurs, post.
(Exmouth unable to field a side)
Chulmleigh 3, Upottery 2.
Newtown 5, Axminster Tn 0.
Sidmouth Tn 0, University 1.
Tedburn St Mary 2, Ottery St Mary 2.
Woodbury 1, Hemyock 1.
DIVISION FOUR
Axmouth Utd 3, Lord’s 2.
Cheriton Fitzpaine 1, Bampton 2.
Hatherleigh Tn 2, North Tawton 0.
Sandford 2, Okehampton Argyle 4.
Thorverton 0, Newtown 1.
University 1, Exmouth Tn 2.
Winkleigh 2, Awliscombe Utd 5.
DIVISION FIVE
Amory Park Rgs 7, Feniton 1.
Beer Albion 5, Westexe Rov 2.
Bow AAC 3, Countess Wear Dyn 2.
Dawlish Utd 5, Dunkeswell Rov 0.
Langdon 6, Sampford Peverell 2.
Morchard Bishop 4, Seaton Tn 0.
St Martins 1, Lapford 2.
DIVISION SIX
Exwick Village 2, Newton St Cyres 5.
Fluxton 4, Stoke Hill 1.
Halwill 0, Starcross Generals 3.
Honiton Tn 0, Uplowman Ath 4.
Ottery St Mary 0, Priory 2.
Silverton 3, Otterton 1.
Topsham Tn 5, East Budleigh 1.
DIVISION SEVEN
Bradninch 7, Woodbury 2.
Kentisbeare 1, Offwell 1.
Langdon 1, Alphington 9.
Lympstone 0, Chagford 3.
Met Office 3, Pinhoe 1.
Newtown 9, Tedburn St Mary 0.
Railway Club 0, Henry’s Cronies 10.
DIVISION EIGHT
Alphington 0, Cheriton Fitzpaine 0.
(abandoned 13 mins - injury)
Bampton 7, Bradninch 1.
Bickleigh v Woodbury, post.
(Woodbury unable to field a side)
Hemyock v Elmore, post.
(Elmore unable to field a side)
Lapford 1, Colyton 2.
Open Space Inter 5, Sandford 1.

FIXTURES - DECEMBER 7th
PREMIER
Beer Albion v Hatherleigh Town
Heavitree United v St Martins
Seaton Town v Chard Town
Thorverton v University
Topsham Town v Budleigh Salterton
DIVISION 1
Alphington v Cullompton Rangers
East Budleigh v Sidbury United
Elmore v Exmouth Amateurs
Newton Poppleford v Bickleigh
University v Heavitree United
Wellington Town v Beacon Knights
Witheridge v Tipton St John
DIVISION 2
Clyst Valley v Colyton
Dawlish United v Westexe Rovers
Dolphin v Topsham Town
Lympstone v Exwick Villa
Newton St Cyres v Culm United
DIVISION 3
Chagford v Newtown
Chulmleigh v Ottery St Mary
Exmouth Amateurs v Axminster Town
Sidmouth Town v Hemyock
University v Upottery
DIVISION 4
Bampton v Sandford
Cheriton Fitzpaine v Thorverton
Newtown v Lords XI
North Tawton v Okehampton Argyle
University v Awliscombe United
Winkleigh v Axmouth United
DIVISION 5
Amory Park Rangers v Bow AAC
Dunkeswell Rovers v Sampford Peverell
Feniton v Countess Wear Dynamoes
Lapford v Seaton Town
Morchard Bishop v Dawlish United
Westexe Rovers v Beer Albion
DIVISION 6
Fluxton v Amory Green (12 noon)
Halwill v East Budleigh
Newton St Cyres v Stoke Hill
Ottery St Mary v Honiton Town
Silverton v Exwick Village
Topsham Town v Priory
DIVISION 7
Met Office v Langdon
Newtown v Kentisbeare
Offwell Rangers v Alphington
Pinhoe v Lympstone
Tedburn St Mary v Chagford
DIVISION 8
Alphington v Open Space International
Bickleigh v Bampton
Bradninch v Elmore
Colyton v Lapford
Hemyock v Cheriton Fitzpaine
GRADDON VEND PREMIER CUP R4
Brixham v Feniton
Exwick Villa v Willand Rovers
Millbridge v Watcombe Wanders
Okehampton Argyle v Newtown
Plymstock United v Appledore
Stoke Gabriel v Tiverton Town
Teignmouth v Plymouth Parkway
Upton Athletic v University of Plymouth or Roborough
FIREWATCH SENIOR CUP R4
Ashwater v South Zeal Utd
Bow AAC v Plymstock United
Braunton v Dartmouth
East Allington v Pinhoe
Exmouth Town v Park United
Honiton Town v Halwill
Lee Moor v Morley Rangers
INTERMEDIATE CUP R4
Henrys Cronies v Bradninch
Starcross Generals v Uplowman
St Martins v Langdon
Woodbury v Otterton

PERRY STREET LEAGUE
with Howard Larcombe
ROUND-UP
Beaminster 2
Millwey Rise 1
MILLWEY Rise failed to repeat last week’s cup win at the Memorial Ground with Carl German netting the consolation.

Hawkchurch Utd 8
Uplyme Res 3
GOALS from MoM Andy Dymond (3), Gavin Herrod (2), Josh Short, Ollie Bailhache and Will Bowditch saw the Hawks record their biggest win in over a year and book a place in the last 16 of the Daisy Hutchings cup.

Luso-Chard 5
Farway Utd Res 0
THE Daisy Hutchings tie at Seavington went with form as Division Two leaders Luso beat Division Four strugglers Farway Utd Res 5-0.

Millwey Rise Res 3
Hinton St george 0
IT was a similar story at Harry’s Field with Gary Venn, Gary Sims and Jess Langdon on target in Rise’s comfortable 3-0 win.

RESULTS
Saturday, November 30th
DAISY HUTCHINGS CUP R1
Charmouth 4 Thorncombe 1
Combe A 2 Ilminster Colts 1
Crewkerne Rangers 0 Waytown Hnds 1
Luso-Chard 5 Farway Utd Res 0
South Peth Res 0 Merriott Dyn 6
Chard Rangers 0 Forton Res 6
Drimpton 3 Misterton Res 5
Hawkchurch 8 Uplyme Res 3
Millwey Rise Res 3 Hinton 0
Shepton Res 1 Barrington Res 2
PREMIER
Beaminster 2 Millwey Rise 1
Combe Res 1 Misterton 2
Perry Street 3 Crewkerne Town 4
Winsham Utd 0 Lyme Regis 5
DIVISION ONE
Barrington 1 Pymore 4
Forton Rangers 0 South Petherton 3
Lyme Regis Res 8 Beaminster Res 0
Uplyme 2 Perry Street Res 4
DIVISION TWO
Crewkerne Res 1 Dowlish & Donyatt 3
DIVISION THREE
Lyme Bantams 3 Ilminster A 2

Premier Pld +/- Pts
Perry Street 9 18 19
Crewkerne Town 7 15 19
Lyme Regis 6 17 16
W&M Chinnock 8 3 13
Shepton Beau 8 5 11
Misterton 7 0 10
Beaminster 5 1 9
Millwey Rise 8 0 8
Ilminster Res 7 -9 6
Combe Res 6 -13 4
Winsham Utd 9 -37 0

Division One Pld +/- Pts
South Petherton 8 25 22
Perry Street Res 8 23 21
Lyme Regis Res 7 17 18
Forton Rangers 8 9 15
Farway Utd 9 -4 13
Barrington 9 1 10
Pymore 9 -8 10
Netherbury 8 -5 7
Uplyme 8 -17 3
Beaminster Res 10 -41 1

Division Three Pld +/- Pts
Barrington Res 8 16 18
Lyme Regis Bantams 9 9 17
Drimpton 7 9 16
Chard Utd Res 9 0 16
Hawkchurch Utd 8 6 13
Shepton Beau Res 7 8 11
Millwey Rise Res 8 0 11
Ilminster Town A 8 -5 9
Winsham Utd Res 10 -27 4
Chard Rangers 8 -16 3

Division Four Pld +/- Pts
Merriott Dynamos 11 36 25
Kingsbury Episcopi 10 21 25
Thorncombe Res 8 13 17
Misterton Reserves 8 3 16
Combe B 10 5 14
Forton Rangers Res 7 6 13
Crewk Rangers Res 8 -8 8
Hinton St George 9 -13 7
Uplyme Res* 9 -9 5
Farway Utd Reserves 9 -30 4
Chard Rangers Res 9 -24 3
* = Pts deducted

All content © of Pulmans Weekly News unless stated otherwise.



Comments on this news item:

Be the first to comment using the form below.

Add your comment:

Submit your comment below :
Your Name (required) :
Your Email*(required) :
Your Location (required) :
Security question (required) : 4 + 1 =

Your Comment (required) :
Maximum Number of characters for this text box is 400.

You have 400 characters remaining for your description...

I agree to the terms and conditions and comment rules (required) :
The Pulmans Weekly News may edit your comments and not all comments may be published.
Your comments may be published on any Tindle Newspaper Ltd. media.
*Your email address will not be displayed.


Enter the code as it is shown below (required):

Adverts



Main Links

Local Newspapers

Advertise with us

Online Pictures

Online Pictures

Adverts


RSS

Deliver the news to your desktop

Mobile

Browse our site on the go

Subscribe

Subscribe to our newspaper

Archives

Search though the archives

Photos

Buy photos online

Social Bookmarks

Add news to your social networking page